Courses with Latin American Content, Fall 2017

African American Studies

201: Theories of the African Diaspora
Th 2-5pm | Tianna S. Paschel

Anthropology

84: Race, Gender, and Social Life in Colonial Honduras (1 unit)
W 11am-12pm | Instructor: Rosemary Joyce 

189: Special Topics: Black Atlantic Environments (4 units)
TuTh 2-3:30 pm | Instructor: Sarah E. Vaughn

Art Practice

119: Global Perspectives in Contemporary Art (4 units)
Th 4-7pm | Instructor: Allan Desouza

186C: Contemporary Art in the Americas (4 units)
TuTh 3:30-5 pm | Instructor: Julia Bryan-Wilson

Chicano/a and Latino/a Studies

50: Introduction to Latino Politics (4 units)
MWF 11am-12pm | Instructor: Pablo González

70: Latino Politics (4 units)
TuTh 11am-12:30pm | Instructor: Ramon Grosfoguel

130: Mexican and Chicano Art History (3 units)
W 3-6pm | Instructor: TBA

135B: Latino Narrative Film since 1990 (4units)
Tu 4-7pm | Instructor: Raymond Telles

161: Central American Peoples and Cultures (4 units)
W 2-5 pm | Instructor: Pablo Gonzalez

163: Caribbean Migration to Western Europe and the United States (4 units)
Th 2-3:30 pm | Instructor: Ramon Grosfoguel

180: Topics in Chicano Studies: Transnational Indigenous Migration (4 units)
Tu 4-7pm | Instructor: Pablo Gonzalez

Ethnic Studies

21AC: A Comparative Survey of Racial and Ethnic Groups in the U.S. (4 units)
MWF 2-3 pm | Instructor:  Victoria Robinson

159AC: The Southern Border (4 units)
TuTh 3:30-5pm | Instructor: Harley Shaiken

173AC: Indigenous Peoples in Global Inequality (4 units)
TuTh 11am-12:30pm | Instructor: Thomas Bio

175: Literature from Ethnic Movements (4 units)
MWF 12-1pm | Instructor: Greg Choy

190: OCCUPIED AMERICA: Chicanx Oppression & Resistance from Colonization to Trump (4 units)
W 3-6pm | Instructor: Chris Zepeda-Millan

240: Bodies in Motion: Theories, Concepts and Issues in Critical Refugee, Diaspora, and Transnational Studies (4 units)
Tu 2-5pm | Instructor: Khatharya

160: National Cinema (4 units)
TuTh 9:30-11am | Instructor: Natalia Brizuela

Global Studies

123: Perspectives for Sustainable Rural Development in Latin America
W 4-7 pm | Instructor: Clara Nicholls

History

R1B.001: From Yellow Fever to the Zika Virus: Medicine and Bodies in Global History (4 units)

MWF 2-3 pm | Instructor: Julia Shatz

8B: Modern Latin America (4 units)
TuTh 11-12:30pm | Instructor: Rebecca Hoffman

103E 002 Sem: Problems in Interpretation in the Several Fields of History: Latin America: From the Old- to the Alt- Right: A Comparative History of Right-Wing Politics Across the Americas (4 units)
Th 10am-12pm | Instructor: David Tamayo

103E 001 Sem: Problems in Interpretation in the Several Fields of History: Latin America: Borderlands
F 12-2pm | Instructor: Javier Cikota

103U 001 Sem: Problems in Interpretation in the Several Fields of History: Studies in Comparative History: Transgressions and repressions; crimes and punishments in Atlantic Society, 1500-1800 (4 units)
W 10am-12pm | Instructor: Mark Emerson

143: Brazil (4 units)
MWF 2-3pm | Instructor: Javier Cikota

275E: Modern Latin America: History and Historiography (4 units)
Th 1-3pm | Instructor: Rebecca Herman Weber 

History of Art

RB1 Section 5: Reading and Writing about Visual Experience: Visual Culture, Authority, and Identity in Colonial Latin America
MW 2-3pm | Instructor: Jessica Stair

186C: Contemporary Art in the Americas
TuTh 3:30-5pm | Instructor: Julia Bryan-Wilson 

Music

26AC: Music in American Culture
TuTh 11-12:30pm | Instructor: Tamara Roberts

Native American Studies

90: Freshman Seminar: Myth, Memory, and History: Understanding Native America (4 units)
MWF 11-12pm | Instructor: Diane Pearson

71: Native Americans in North America to 1900 (4 units)
TuTh 9:30-11am|Instructor: Enrique Lima 

Philosophy

117AC: The Philosophy of Race, Ethnicity, and Citizenship (4 units)
MWF 11-12pm | Instructor: Nicholas ColonySociology

127: Development and
Globalization (4 units)
TuTh 12:30-2pm | Instructor: Tiffany Page

140: Politics and Social Change (4 units)
TuTh 12:30-2pm | Instructor: Cihan Ziya Tugal

145: Social Change in Latin America (4 units)
TuTh 3:30-5pm | Instructor: Laura Enriquez

Spanish & Portuguese* 

Portuguese 24: Freshman Seminar – Brazil’s Greatest Hits: Arts, Literatures, Cultures (1 Unit)
Tu 1-2pm | Instructor: Candace Slater

Portuguese 27: Introduction to Portugal, Brazil, and other Portuguese-Speaking Cultures (in English) (3 units)
MWF 12-1pm | Instructor: TBA

Portuguese 128: Regarding the People in Transit: Survey of Brazilian Literature (4 units)
MWF 9-10am | Instructor: Macedon

Portuguese 135: Transatlantic Saudade (4 units)
MWF 10-11am | Instructor: Duarte Manuel Carvalho Pinheiro

Portuguese 275: Portraits of “Outsiders.” A look at a range of Excluded Others in Brazilian Literature and Film (4 units)
Tu 3-6pm | Instructor: Candace Slater

 

Spanish 22: Freshman Seminar: Baseball Spanish (1 unit)
MW 11am-12pm | Instructor: Navarrete

Spanish 100: Introduction to Hispanic Linguistics (4 units)
MWF 1-2pm | Instructor: Davidson

Spanish 104A: Survey of Latin American Texts (4 units)
TuTh 12:30-2pm | Instructor: Yvonne Del Valle

Spanish 131: Small Masterpieces: Aft of the Short Story in Latin America (4 units)
TuTh 11am-12:30pm | Instructor: Dominguez

Spanish 135.1: From Slavery to Citizenship: Literature, Race, and Nation in the Hispanic Caribbean (4 units)
TuTh 12:30-2pm | Instructor: Dominguez

Spanish 135.2: Borges, Budismo y Ciencia Cognitiva (4 units)
MWF 10-11am | Instructor: Barili

Spanish 135.3: Casa Tomada: Literatura, Arquitectura, Poder (4 units)
MWF 2-3pm | Instructor: McEnaney

Spanish 161: Spanish Phonetics and Phonology (4 units)
TuTh 2-3:30pm | Instructor: Callahan

Spanish 164: Spanish Dialectology and Sociolinguistic Variation (4 units)
MW 5-6:30pm | Instructor: Davidson

Spanish 280: Literatura Hispanoamericana. Apreciaciones críticas del canon (4 units)
Th 3-6pm | Instructor: Yvonne Del Valle

*Basic language courses are not included in this list

**Note: This is not a comprehensive list. For the most up-to-date information, please check the individual department web pages or the Berkeley Course Catalog.